Rambacher v. Testa , 2014 Ohio 1488 ( 2014 )
[…] No. 13CA14                                                                   5
    III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    {¶11} Under R.C. 5717.04, an appeal from a BTA decision “shall be by appeal
    to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the property is
    situate or in which the taxpayer resides.” The court reviews the BTA’s decision to
    determine whether it is reasonable and lawful. See Gesler v. Worthington Income Tax
    Bd. of Appeals, 
    138 Ohio St. 3d 76
    , 2013-Ohio-4986, 
    3 N.E.3d 1177
    , ¶ 10; Remy v.
    Limbach, 4th Dist. Pickaway Nos. 88 CA 5, 88 CA 6, and 88 CA 7, 
    1989 WL 100112
    , *6
    (Aug. 24, 1989); R.C. 5717.04 (“If upon hearing and consideration of such record and
    evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable
    and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the
    board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or
    modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification”).
    {¶12} “We will uphold the BTA’s determination of fact if the record contains
    reliable and probative evidence supporting its determination.” Gesler at ¶ 10, citing
    Satullo v. Wilkins, 
    111 Ohio St. 3d 399
    , 2006-Ohio-5856, 
    856 N.E.2d 954
    , ¶ 14. In