State v. Linkous , 2013 Ohio 5853 ( 2013 )
[…] “‘exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.’” Thompkins, 78
    Ohio St.3d at 387, quoting Martin, 
    20 Ohio App.3d at 175
    ; accord State v. Lindsey, 
    87 Ohio St.3d 479
    , 483, 
    721 N.E.2d 995
     (2000).
    {¶ 72} In the case at bar, we believe that the state presented substantial evidence upon
    which the trier of fact reasonably could conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the essential
    elements of aggravated arson had been established.
    {¶ 73} R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) sets forth the elements of aggravated arson as charged in
    appellant’s indictment: “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the
    following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the
    offender[.]”
    {¶ 74} The only element that appellant challenges is whether the state presented substantial
    evidence that he created a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than
    himself.