State ex rel. Verhovec v. Marietta , 2013 Ohio 5414 ( 2013 )
[…] absent an abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Fant v. Sykes (1987), 
    29 Ohio St.3d 65
    , 29 OBR 446,
    
    505 N.E.2d 966
    . An abuse of discretion occurs when a decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or
    unconscionable. State ex rel. Worrell v. Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund, 
    122 Ohio St.3d 116
    ,
    
    2006-Ohio-6513
    , 
    858 N.E.2d 380
    , ¶ 10.” Mason at ¶ 18.
    {¶ 53} For their first assignment of error, appellants’ contend that the trial court erred by
    making a retrospective and ex post facto application of R.C. 149.351(C) to support its finding
    that the appellants acted frivolously.
    {¶ 54} R.C. 1.48 provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation
    unless expressly made retrospective.” Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides,
    inter alia, that “[t]he General Assembly shall have no power to pass retroactive laws * * *.”
    {¶ 55} R.C. 149.351(C) became effective on September 29, 2011, after the Verhovec
    lawsuits had been filed in the trial court.