Robinette v. Bryant , 2013 Ohio 2889 ( 2013 )
[…] determinations under R.C. 3127.15; after making these initial custody determinations,
    the trial court lost jurisdiction because neither parent continued to reside in Ohio.
    Robinette counters that R.C. 3127.16 is not applicable and that the court properly
    exercised jurisdiction under R.C. 3127.15 to make an initial custody determination
    because his original motion was still pending at the time Bryant filed the motion to
    dismiss. We conclude even if we assume the magistrate’s temporary orders qualified
    as an initial custody determination under R.C. 3127.15, Ohio was not totally divested of
    jurisdiction once Bryant and the child moved out of state.
    {¶14} R.C. 3127.16 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in section 3127.18 of the Revised Code, a
    court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent
    with section 3127.15 or 3127.17 of the Revised Code has exclusive,
    continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of
    another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any
    person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
    {¶15} R.C. 3127.01(B)(3) then defines child custody determination:
    “Child custody determination” means a judgment, decree, or other order of
    a court that provides for legal custody, physical custody, parenting time, or
    visitation with respect to a child.