State v. Miller , 2013 Ohio 691 ( 2013 )
[…] Gallia App. No. 12CA4                                                             11
    {¶ 16} For the foregoing reasons, we find the there was a reasonable
    basis for Appellant’s arrest. As such, we overrule Appellant’s first
    assignment of error.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR TWO
    {¶ 17} In his second assignment of error, Appellant argues where
    there is insufficient basis for an arrest, there can be no conviction for
    resisting arrest, and therefore, the trial court committed prejudicial error in
    finding Appellant guilty of resisting arrest. R.C. 2921.33, resisting arrest,
    provides:
    (A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a
    lawful arrest of the person or another.
    {¶ 18} In State v. Paglia , 
    62 Ohio Misc. 7
    , 
    403 N.E.2d 1216
    (C.P.1979), the court stated: “R.C. 2921.33 specifically refers to a ‘lawful’
    arrest. This does not require that the defendant be proved guilty of the