Bartley v. Hearth & Care of Greenfield, L.L.C. , 2013 Ohio 279 ( 2013 )
[…] to notify her treating physician of her severe anemia, and thereafter failed to recognize
    and treat the symptoms even though they were obvious to, and charted by, the staff,”
    and that the “staff failed to respond to Elizabeth Bartley’s complaints of anxiety and
    shortness of breath * * *.” Thus, it is clear that the appellants’ claims arise out of Hearth
    and Care’s medical care and treatment of Mrs. Bartley. Accordingly, their claims
    brought under section 3721.17 of the Revised Code concerning Mrs. Bartley’s resident
    rights are “medical claims” as defined in R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) and subject to its one-year
    statute of limitations.
    {¶16} R.C. 2305.113(E)(3)(a) also states that “medical claims” include
    “[d]erivative claims for relief that arise from the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of
    a person.” Therefore, the claims of Mrs. Bartley’s children for loss of consortium based
    Highland App. No. 12CA13                                                                     8
    on the same inadequate nursing care are also “medical claims” and subject to the one-