Bartley v. Hearth & Care of Greenfield, L.L.C. , 2013 Ohio 279 ( 2013 )
[…] Vincent Hosp. &
    Med. Ctr., 
    69 Ohio St. 2d 471
    , 473-474, 
    433 N.E.2d 162
    (1982). Although both
    malpractice claims and medical claims are subject to the same one-year statute of
    limitations, the Ohio Revised Code makes a distinction a between “malpractice” and
    “medical claims” as discussed in R.C. 2305.11(A) and 2305.113(A) respectively.
    Specifically, R.C. 2305.11(A) provides that “[a]n action * * * for malpractice other than
    an action upon a medical * * * claim * * * shall be commenced within one year after the
    cause of action accrued * * *.” R.C. 2305.113(A) provides that “an action upon a medical
    * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.”
    {¶8}   Furthermore, as defined in R.C. 2305.113(E)(3):
    Highland App. No. 12CA13                                                                                       5
    “Medical claim” means any claim that is asserted in any civil action against