Bartley v. Hearth & Care of Greenfield, L.L.C. , 2013 Ohio 279 ( 2013 )
[…] favor of the nonmoving party. State ex rel. Talwar v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio, 104 Ohio
    St.3d 290, 
    819 N.E.2d 654
    , 2004-Ohio-6410, ¶ 5. Dismissal is proper only if it appears
    beyond all doubt that the plaintiffs can prove no set of facts which would entitle them to
    relief. 
    Id. 2. “Medical
    Claims”
    {¶12} “Although an action for bodily injury must generally be brought within two
    years after the cause of action accrues, R.C. 2305.10(A), certain ‘medical claims’ are
    subject to the shorter one-year statute of limitations set forth at R.C. 2305.113.” Estate
    of Stevic v. Bio-Medical Application of Ohio, Inc., 
    121 Ohio St. 3d 488
    , 2009-Ohio-1525,
    
    905 N.E.2d 635
    , ¶ 8.
    Highland App. No. 12CA13                                                                       7
    {¶13} R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) defines a “medical claim” as “any claim that is
    asserted in any civil action against a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential
    facility * * * and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any
    person.” “Medical claims” also include “[c]laims that arise out of the medical diagnosis,
    care, or treatment of any person and that are brought under section 3721.17 of the
    Revised Code.” R.C. 2305.113(E)(3)(c).
    {¶14} The parties do not dispute that Hearth and Care qualifies as a “home”