State v. Howard ( 2012 )
[…] possessed the digital scales found in the kitchen. The fact that the scales had
    residue from marihuana, heroin, codeine, and morphine on them, coupled with the
    vast amount of drugs recovered from the house, permitted the jury to infer
    Scioto App. No. 11CA3415                                                          28
    Appellant had a purpose to use the scales criminally: to traffic the controlled
    substances. Thus, we affirm Appellant’s conviction for possessing criminal tools.
    3. Conspiracy to Traffic in Drugs
    R.C. 2923.01 provides:
    (A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the
    commission of * * * a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing,
    processing, or possession offense * * * shall do either of the
    following:
    (1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the
    commission of any of the specified offenses;
    (2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them
    will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the
    specified offenses.
    ***
    (M) As used in this section:
    (1) ‘Felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession
    offense’ means any of the following that is a felony:
    (a) A violation of section 2925.03 * * * of the Revised Code;
    (b) A violation of section 2925.11 of the Revised Code that is not a
    minor drug possession offense.
    Scioto App. No. 11CA3415                                                              29
    {¶56} Yet, R.C. 2923.01(G) provides, “When a person is convicted of
    committing * * * [a] specific offense, the person shall not be convicted of
    conspiracy involving the same offense.” As such, because Appellant was
    convicted on the principle trafficking offense, he could not be convicted of
    conspiracy involving the same offense. Contrary to Appellant’s argument that he
    was convicted of conspiracy to traffic in drugs, based upon the following, we