State v. Knowlton , 2012 Ohio 2350 ( 2012 )
[…] To the extent that we must interpret and apply
    Washington App. No. 10CA31                                                           11
    these statutes, our review is de novo. See Roberts v. Bolin, Athens App. No. 09CA44,
    
    2010-Ohio-3783
    , at ¶20, quoting State v. Sufronko (1995), 
    105 Ohio App.3d 504
    , 506
    (“‘When interpreting statutes and their application, an appellate court conducts a de
    novo review, without deference to the trial court’s determination.’”).
    {¶30} Based on our interpretations of R.C. 2929.27(A)(13) and R.C. 4549.03, we
    find that the trial court was not authorized to suspend Knowlton’s driver’s license as part
    of his failure-to-stop conviction. R.C. 2929.27(A)(13) provides the following: “Except
    when a mandatory jail term is required by law, the court imposing a sentence for a
    misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, may impose upon the offender any
    nonresidential sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions authorized under this
    division. Nonresidential sanctions include, but are not limited to, the following: * * * If
    authorized by law, suspension of the offender’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle,
    immobilization or forfeiture of the offender’s motor vehicle, a requirement that the
    offender obtain a valid motor vehicle operator’s license, or any other related sanction[.]”