State v. Delawder ( 2012 )
[…] Delawder
    contends that the jury lost its way when it found that the State proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt that he committed or attempted to commit a theft offense.
    {¶16} The State agrees the evidence does not support a finding that Delawder
    actually committed a theft offense but argues that the evidence supports a finding of
    attempted theft. A theft occurs when a person, “with purpose to deprive the owner of
    property,” knowingly obtains or exerts control over the property “[w]ithout the consent of
    the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]” R.C. 2913.02(A)(1). “Deprive”
    means to “[w]ithhold property of another permanently * * *.” R.C. 2913.01(C)(1). R.C.
    2923.02(A) outlines the requirements for a criminal “attempt”: “No person, purposely or
    knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission
    of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in
    the offense.” “A person is guilty of a criminal attempt where he or she purposely does
    anything which is an act constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned
    to culminate in the commission of the crime, with the conduct needing to be strongly