State v. Marcum , 2012 Ohio 572 ( 2012 )
[…] it.
    {¶7}   Conversely, the sentencing entry from which Ms. Marcum appeals does
    note that in addition to being convicted of obstructing official business and misuse of
    911, the prosecution dismissed her charge of disorderly conduct. Therefore, all the
    charges brought against her were properly terminated and it is a final appealable order.
    IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    {¶8}   Trial courts have broad discretion in imposing community control
    sanctions. State v. Talty, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 177
    , 
    2004-Ohio-4888
    , 
    814 N.E.2d 1201
    , at ¶
    10. R.C. 2929.27 governs the authority of the trial court to impose conditions of
    community control in misdemeanor cases. R.C. 2929.27(C) provides that when
    sentencing a defendant for a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, the trial
    court “may impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or
    other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to
    the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing.” We therefore
    review the trial court’s imposition of community control sanctions under an abuse of
    Hocking App. Nos. 11CA8 and 11CA10                                                                   5
    discretion standard.