R.C. 959.13(C) provides: “All fines collected for violations of [R.C. 959.13] shall be paid to the society or association for the prevention of cruelty to animals, if there be such in the county, township, or municipal corporation where such violation occurred.” The Hocking County Humane Society may qualify as such an organization and be entitled to the fines collected from the Leslies. Moreover, R.C. 959.99(D) provides that when a person violates R.C. 959.13(A), as the Leslies did, the court “may order the offender to forfeit the animal or livestock and may provide for its disposition, including, but not limited to, the sale of the animal or livestock. If an animal or livestock is forfeited and sold pursuant to this Hocking App. Nos. 10CA17 & 10CA18 17 division, the proceeds from the sale first shall be applied to pay the expenses incurred with regard to the care of the animal from the time it was taken from the custody of the former owner. The balance of the proceeds from the sale, if any, shall be paid to the former owner of the animal.” (Emphasis added). Here, the trial court ordered the Leslies to forfeit the animals.