Therefore, we conclude the orders of restitution to the humane society amount to plain error. Accordingly, we sustain Mr. Leslie’s third assignment of error and Mrs. Leslie’s fourth assignment of error, reverse the restitution orders, and remand for further proceedings. This decision renders moot the Leslies’ additional arguments that the amount of the restitution orders was excessive. {¶34} Interestingly, the Revised Code contains provisions that provide financial assistance for humane societies in cases such as this. R.C. 959.13(C) provides: “All fines collected for violations of [R.C. 959.13] shall be paid to the society or association for the prevention of cruelty to animals, if there be such in the county, township, or municipal corporation where such violation occurred.” The Hocking County Humane Society may qualify as such an organization and be entitled to the fines collected from the Leslies.