State v. Smith , 2010 Ohio 5953 ( 2010 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)
    {¶28} At trial, Appellant requested that the jury be provided with an
    instruction on involuntary manslaughter based upon evidence presented via
    testimony of witness Amanda Hill, indicating that the altercation between
    Scioto App. No. 09CA3321                                                      16
    Appellant and the victim involved a punch and a kick. Appellant argued that
    such conduct simply amounted to assault, not felonious assault, and as such
    supported an instruction on involuntary manslaughter. Involuntary
    manslaughter is defined in R.C. 2903.04 and states in section (A) that “[n]o
    person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the
    offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.” As with murder,
    the culpable mental state for involuntary manslaughter is supplied by the
    underlying offense. State v. Wilson (Ohio App. 8 Dist., 04-09-2009) 
    182 Ohio App. 3d 171
    , 2009-Ohio-1681, 
    912 N.E.2d 133
    . The alternative