In re D.T. , 2014 Ohio 2495 ( 2014 )
[…] Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00252                                                    4
    {¶9}   "I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING APPELLEE'S MOTION TO
    CHANGE LEGAL CUSTODY AS SCDJFS FAILED TO ENGAGE IN REASONABLE
    EFFORTS TO REUNIFY.
    {¶10} "II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING IT WAS IN D.T.'S BEST
    INTEREST TO CHANGE LEGAL CUSTODY TO CUSTODIANS."
    I
    {¶11} In his first assignment of error, Father contends the trial court erred in
    granting SCJFS’s motion for change of legal custody as the agency failed to make
    reasonable efforts to reunify.
    {¶12} R.C. 2151.419(A)(1) provides:
    Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing
    held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or
    section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the
    court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a
    child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public