In re Helfrich , 2014 Ohio 1933 ( 2014 )
[…] constitute confinement for the purpose of receiving jail-time credit).       Therefore, we
    overrule Helfrich’s twelfth assignment of error.
    F. Costs
    {¶60} In his seventh assignment of error, Helfrich asserts that the trial court
    erred when it did not split costs when he prevailed on some of the charges. The trial
    court ordered Helfrich to pay all of the costs. These costs total $1,140.84, and include
    charges that predate the contempt charges for which he was ultimately convicted and
    which are the subject of this appeal.
    {¶61} R.C. 2947.23 mandates that court costs shall be assessed against all
    convicted defendants in criminal cases. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) (“In all criminal cases,
    including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence
    the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised
    Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs”); State v. White,
    
    103 Ohio St. 3d 580
    , 2004-Ohio-5989, 
    817 N.E.2d 393
    , ¶ 8; State v. Green, 5th Dist.
    Knox No. 08-CA-20, 2009-Ohio-2065, ¶ 107.
    {¶62} The costs specified in the trial court filing include costs that are not related