In re D.S. ( 2014 )
[…] JURISDICTION OF THE JUVENILE COURT.                  FIFTH, SIXTH, AND FOURTEENTH
    AMENDMENTS TO THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION AND ARTICLE I,
    SECTION 16 OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION.”
    I.
    {¶10} In the first assignment of error, Appellant argues the juvenile court erred in
    considering evidence at the classification hearing subsequent to his original adjudication
    as being delinquent and disposition thereon to determine whether he was age eligible
    for registration under S.B. 10.
    {¶11} Ohio Revised Code Section 2152.83 provides,
    {¶12} "(A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as
    part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to
    the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the
    secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and
    specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05,
    and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply:
    {¶13} "(a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a
    sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on
    or after January 1, 2002.