State v. Drake , 2014 Ohio 509 ( 2014 )
[…] any given case. State v. Curry, 
    95 Ohio App.3d 93
     (8th Dist.1994); State v. Claytor, 
    85 Ohio App.3d 623
     (4th Dist.1993); Guysinger. As the United States Supreme Court held
    in Ornelas v. U.S., 
    517 U.S. 690
    , 
    116 S.Ct. 1657
    , 1663 (1996), "... as a general matter
    determinations of reasonable suspicion and probable cause should be reviewed de
    novo on appeal."
    Knox County, Case No. 13CA15                                                        4
    {¶8}   R.C. 3701.143 states the following:
    For purposes of sections 1547.11, 4511.19, and 4511.194 of the
    Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be
    determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's
    whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, or other bodily
    substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse,
    controlled substance, metabolite of a controlled substance, or combination
    of them in the person's whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath,
    or other bodily substance.        The director shall approve satisfactory
    techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to
    conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing
    them to perform such analyses.          Such permits shall be subject to
    termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.
    {¶9}   Appellant argues there was a violation of Ohio Adm.Code 3701-53-
    09(F)(3) which states the following (applicable version):
    (F) To qualify for renewal of a permit under paragraph (A) or (B) of
    this rule:
    (3) If the individual seeking a renewal permit currently holds an