In re S.D. , 2013 Ohio 5752 ( 2013 )
[…] Stark County, Case Nos. 2013CA0081 and 2013CA0082                                       9
    severing those relationships. In her second assignments of error, Mother contends the
    trial court erred in denying her motion for change of legal custody.
    {¶29} We note legal custody does not divest parents of residual parental rights,
    privileges, and responsibilities. In re C.R., 
    108 Ohio St.3d 369
    , 2006–Ohio–1191, 
    843 N.E.2d 1188
     at ¶ 17. Accordingly, Mother may petition the trial court in the future for a
    modification of custody. 
    Id.
    {¶30} R.C. 2151.353(A) provides, in pertinent part:
    If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child,
    the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:
    ***
    Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other
    person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting
    legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a
    complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to
    the proceedings.
    {¶31} A trial court “must have wide latitude in considering all the evidence” and a
    custody decision will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Davis v. Flickinger,
    
    77 Ohio St.3d 415
    , 418, 
    674 N.E.2d 1159
    , citing Miller v. Miller, 
    37 Ohio St.3d 71