Shetler v. Shetler ( 2013 )
[…] However, Husband does not argue that the trial court erred in failing to order Wife to pay a
    portion of the debts, as Husband acknowledges in his merit brief that “obviously [Wife] is not
    capable of doing so.” Instead, Husband argues that he should have received a set-off against his
    8
    other obligations, such as spousal support or attorney’s fees, which the trial court determined
    were in the nature of spousal support.
    {¶16} However, distributive property division awards should not be commingled with
    spousal support. R.C. 3105.171(C)(3) provides that “[t]he court shall provide for an equitable
    division of marital property under this section prior to making any award of spousal support to
    either spouse under section 3105.18 of the Revised Code and without regard to any spousal
    support so awarded.” Therefore, “[b]y expressly stating that a trial court must divide the marital
    property ‘without regard’ to the award of spousal support, the General Assembly clearly intended
    to stop a trial court from combining the two awards.” Miller v. Miller, 5th Dist. Coshocton No.
    06 CA 3,