Shetler v. Shetler ( 2013 )
[…] that she had left in the home after she moved. In its June 8, 2012 journal entry, the trial court
    found Wife’s testimony on these points credible. The trial court concluded that Wife had only
    5
    incidental items of marital property left in her possession. The court then concluded that it was
    unable to divide the personal property dissipated by Wife, as it was no longer in the parties’
    possession.
    {¶10} Nonetheless, Husband argues that Wife engaged in financial misconduct by
    giving away and selling the personal property. Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(E)(4), “If a spouse has
    engaged in financial misconduct, including, but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction,
    concealment, nondisclosure, or fraudulent disposition of assets, the court may compensate the
    offended spouse with a distributive award or with a greater award of marital property.” “The
    burden of proving financial misconduct is on the complaining spouse.” Shetler I at ¶ 17. “The
    trial court has discretion in determining whether a spouse committed financial misconduct,