Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Roehrenbeck , 2013 Ohio 5498 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶48} Ohio's version of the Uniform Commercial Code governs who may enforce
    a note. R.C. §1301.01 et seq. Article 3 of the UCC governs the creation, transfer and
    enforceability of negotiable instruments, including promissory notes secured by
    mortgages on real estate. Fed. Land Bank of Louisville v. Taggart, 
    31 Ohio St. 3d 8
    , 10,
    
    508 N.E.2d 152
    (1987).1
    1
    R.C. §1301.01 was repealed by Am.H.B. No. 9, 2011 Ohio Laws File 9, effective June
    29, 2011. That act amended the provisions of R.C. §1301.01 and renumbered that
    section so that it now appears at R.C. 1301.201. Because R.C. §1301.201 only applies
    Licking County, Case No. 13 CA 29                                                      9
    {¶49} Under R.C. §1301.01, “holder” means either of the following: “(a) if the
    instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument; “(b) if
    the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in
    possession of the instrument.”
    {¶50} As set forth above, Appellant executed a promissory note payable to
    Beazer Mortgage, Beazer specially indorsed the Note to American Brokers Conduit,
    who specially indorsed it to Wells Fargo, who indorsed it in blank.2 Wells Fargo has had