State v. Ayers , 2013 Ohio 5402 ( 2013 )
[…] the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the
    conviction must be overturned and a new trial ordered.” State v. 
    Thompkins, supra
    , 78
    Ohio St.3d at 387. Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the
    evidence and ordering a new trial should be reserved for only the “exceptional case in
    which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” 
    Id. {¶19} Appellant
    was convicted of aggravated arson, in violation of R.C.
    2909.02(A)(2), which reads:
    Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00034                                                           6
    {¶20} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of
    the following:
    {¶21} "(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other
    than the offender;
    {¶22} "(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;
    {¶23} "(3) ***"
    {¶24} Appellant was also convicted of endangering children, in violation of R.C.
    2919.22(A), which reads,
    {¶25} "(A) No person, who is the parent, guardian, custodian, person having