In re G.P. , 2013 Ohio 4692 ( 2013 )
[…] In practice, a trial
    court will usually determine whether one of the four circumstances delineated in R.C.
    2151.414(B)(1)(a) through (d) is present before proceeding to a determination regarding
    the best interest of the child.
    Mother’s First Assignment of Error
    {¶33} Mother argues the trial court’s finding that she abandoned G.P., K.P., and
    L.P. pursuant to R.C. 2151.414(B)(1) is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    We disagree.
    {¶34} For purposes of R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b), “abandoned” is defined by R.C.
    2151.011(C), which provides that “a child shall be presumed abandoned when the
    parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than
    Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00126 & 2013CA00127                                       14
    ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that
    period of ninety days.”
    {¶35} Mother contends her statement that she was allowed to have phone calls
    with the children “until I told them that everything would be okay, then I was told not to
    call them anymore because I was lying to them” demonstrates that SCDJFS prevented