Telle v. Pasley ( 2013 )
[…] is whether the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the issue of privilege relating
    to the measure of damages should go to the jury.
    {¶46} Under the facts of this case, we find no abuse of discretion by the trial
    court to allow this issue to be presented to the jury.
    {¶47} The second Assignment of Error is overruled.
    III.
    {¶48} Appellants argue in their third Assignment of Error that the trial court
    erred in ruling the jury would not consider recklessness on the part of Maplewood as
    to R.C. 901.51.
    {¶49} As stated above, R.C. 901.51 reads:
    No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down,
    destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or
    crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.
    In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised
    Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the
    injury caused.
    {¶50} In defining “recklessly,” this Court has utilized the definition from the
    criminal code. Reicosky v. McCammon, 5th Dist. No. 2006 CA 00342, 2008-Ohio-
    2775, ¶ 56.         Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(C): “A person acts recklessly when, with