State v. Babock , 2012 Ohio 3627 ( 2012 )
[…] requested instruction. State v. Lessin (l993), 
    67 Ohio St.3d 487
    , 494, 
    620 N.E.2d 72
    . An
    “abuse of discretion” connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the
    court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.” Blakemore, supra.
    {¶40} Appellant asserts the trial court abused its discretion in failing to instruct
    the jury on the lesser included offenses of involuntary manslaughter and reckless
    homicide. Appellant was convicted of murder, in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), which
    reads:
    {¶41} "(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful
    termination of another's pregnancy."
    {¶42} Involuntary manslaughter is defined at R.C. 2903.04:
    {¶43} "(A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful
    termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or
    attempting to commit a felony."