Godward v. Kory ( 2011 )
[…] Urn...as this case is
    presented, it's a contempt. Which in general terms…to prove a contempt, to establish a
    contempt… there has to be... a valid Court Order that has been violated…without a
    valid defense. And that's how I'm trying to analysis this case because that's how it's
    presented from a contempt standpoint, not a [Civ.R.] 60(B), not a you know, a [sic.]
    appeal of what the Orders should say, or does say. But from that standpoint. And that's
    a critical, I think framework, for how… a Court has to rule on this case.” [T. Nov. 30,
    2010 at 45-46].
    {¶16} R.C. 2705.02 provides in pertinent part:
    {¶17} “A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a
    contempt:
    {¶18} “(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule,
    judgment, or command of a court or an officer[.]”
    {¶19} “The purpose of civil contempt proceedings is to secure the dignity of the
    courts and the uninterrupted and unimpeded administration of justice...the purpose of
    sanctions in a case of civil contempt is to coerce the contemnor in order to obtain