State v. Mowery , 2011 Ohio 1709 ( 2011 )
[…] {¶18} As an initial matter, we note that the State maintains that appellant waived
    his right to challenge whether his crimes were allied offenses by pleading guilty.
    However, the Ohio Supreme Court considered this issue recently in State v.
    Underwood, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 365
    , 
    2010-Ohio-1
    , 
    922 N.E.2d 923
    , and concluded that a
    defendant's plea to multiple counts does not affect the trial court's duty to merge allied
    offenses at sentencing nor bar appellate review of the sentence. Id. at ¶ 26-29.
    {¶19} R.C. 2941.25 reads as follows:
    Fairfield County App. Case No. 10-CA-26                                               7
    {¶20} “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
    two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain
    counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
    {¶21} “(B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
    dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same or