State v. Huntsman ( 2014 )
[…] But he asserts R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) requires the court to give this
    notice at the sentencing hearing as well.
    {¶9}   Appellant relies on this court’s decision in State v. Castle, 7th Dist. No.
    08 MA 195, 2010-Ohio-3154, in support of his position. In Castle, the defendant’s
    sentencing judgment entry simply stated “Costs to defendant.”          On appeal, the
    defendant argued that the trial court erred by imposing court costs without informing
    him that the failure to pay those costs could result in the court’s ordering him to
    perform community service. At the time, R.C. 2947.23 provided, in part:
    -3-
    (A)(1) In all criminal cases* * * the judge or magistrate shall
    include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a
    judgment against the defendant for such costs. At the time the judge or
    magistrate imposes sentence, the judge or magistrate shall notify the
    defendant of both of the following:
    (a) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely
    make payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule
    approved by the court, the court may order the defendant to perform
    community service in an amount of not more than forty hours per month