State v. Huntsman ( 2014 )
[…] because it did not inform the defendant of that possibility at his sentencing hearing.
    
    Id. at ¶¶12-13.
       We modified the defendant's sentencing entry to prohibit the
    imposition of community service as a means of collecting the court costs. 
    Id. at ¶13.
          {¶11} But the Legislature made two significant changes to R.C. 2947.23 since
    we decided Castle. The Legislature amended R.C. 2947.23 on September 28, 2012.
    It then enacted the current version on March 22, 2013. The trial court sentenced
    appellant on April 30, 2013. Thus, the current version of R.C. 2947.23 applied to
    appellant’s sentence. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) now provides:
    (a) In all criminal cases * * * the judge or magistrate shall include
    in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment
    against the defendant for such costs. If the judge or magistrate imposes
    -4-
    a community control sanction or other nonresidential sanction, the
    judge or magistrate, when imposing the sanction, shall notify the
    defendant of both of the following:
    (i) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely
    make payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule
    approved by the court, the court may order the defendant to perform
    community service in an amount of not more than forty hours per month