[Cite as State v. Hudson,
[…] It is consistent with delays and depends upon circumstances. It secures rights to a defendant. It does not preclude the rights of public justice.”
Id.,quoting Beavers v. Haubert,
198 U.S. 77, 78;
25 S.Ct. 573(1905). {¶13} The statutory speedy trial right in Ohio provides: “Upon motion made at or prior to the commencement of trial, a person charged with an offense shall be discharged if he is not brought to trial within the time required by sections 2945.71 and 2945.72 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2945.73(B). Revised Code section 2945.71, titled: “Time for trial” provides “[a] person against whom a charge of felony is pending: * * * (2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person’s arrest.” The statute requires: “[f]or purposes of computing time * * * each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), (E). The provisions of R.C. 2945.71 and 2945.73, which implement Article I, Section 10 the of Ohio Constitution, relating to the guarantee of an accused's right to a speedy public trial, are mandatory and must be strictly complied with by the state.