[Cite as State v. Hudson,
[…] In this letter, Appellant informed the clerk that he was “discharge[ing]” his counsel. He indicated that the continuance counsel had requested was no longer needed, asked that the clerk “make an immediate court date” and requested that the court hold a hearing “under section 2937.21 (Continuance).” Appellant’s July 9 pro se letter did not formally (or informally) object to future continuances, demand trial, or reassert a speedy trial right. Instead, Appellant merely informed the clerk that he discharged counsel and was requesting a hearing. {¶21} The statute cited by Appellant, R.C. 2937.21, reads: “No continuance at any stage of the proceeding, including that for determination of a motion, shall extend for more than ten days unless both the state and the accused consent thereto. Any continuance or delay in ruling contrary to the provisions of this section shall, unless procured by defendant or his counsel, be grounds for discharge of the defendant forthwith.” The section does not provide for a hearing and has “no application in a court of common pleas.” State v. Martin,
56 Ohio St.2d 289,
384 N.E.2d 239(1978).