Mogg v. McCloskey , 2013 Ohio 4358 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶35} If, having complied with R.C. 3119.02 et seq., the trial court decides
    that the schedule amount is not appropriate, the court may decide to deviate from the
    presumptively correct child support amount. A court is permitted to order a child
    support amount that deviates from the amount of support “that would otherwise result
    from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet * * * if
    * * * the court determines that the amount * * * would be unjust or inappropriate and
    would not be in the best interest of the child.” R.C. 3119.22. If a court elects to
    deviate, the court must cite to factual findings in support of that decision in
    compliance with R.C. 3119.23, which provides:
    -25-
    The court may consider any of the following factors in determining
    whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised
    Code:
    (A) Special and unusual needs of the children;
    (B)   Extraordinary obligations for minor children or obligations for
    handicapped children who are not stepchildren and who are not
    offspring from the marriage or relationship that is the basis of the
    immediate child support determination;
    (C) Other court-ordered payments;
    (D) Extended parenting time or extraordinary costs associated with
    parenting time, provided that this division does not authorize and shall
    not be construed as authorizing any deviation from the schedule and
    the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual
    annual obligation, or any escrowing, impoundment, or withholding of
    child support because of a denial of or interference with a right of
    parenting time granted by court order;
    (E) The obligor obtaining additional employment after a child support
    order is issued in order to support a second family;
    (F) The financial resources and the earning ability of the child;
    (G) Disparity in income between parties or households;
    -26-
    (H)   Benefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing
    living expenses with another person;
    (I)   The amount of federal, state, and local taxes actually paid or
    estimated to be paid by a parent or both of the parents;
    (J) Significant in-kind contributions from a parent, including, but not
    limited to, direct payment for lessons, sports equipment, schooling, or
    clothing;
    (K) The relative financial resources, other assets and resources, and
    needs of each parent;
    (L) The standard of living and circumstances of each parent and the
    standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage
    continued or had the parents been married;