Large v. Heartland-Lansing of Bridgeport Ohio, L.L.C. , 2013 Ohio 2877 ( 2013 )
[…] and that committee members may not disclose, but does not contain the language of
    the peer review privilege, which appears in R.C. 2305.252.
    {¶33} A peer review committee, as defined by statute, is a committee within a
    hospital or other qualifying provider of health care that “[c]onducts professional
    credentialing or quality review activities involving the competence of, professional
    conduct of, or quality of care provided by health care providers.”                  R.C.
    2305.25(E)(1)(a). The “peer review privilege” originates in R.C. 2305.252, which
    provides, “[p]roceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee * *
    * shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in
    evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or * * * provider * * * arising
    out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the * * * committee.”
    The provisions that allows records to be excluded under the peer review privilege
    also allows: “Information * * * otherwise available from original sources [is] not to be
    construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely