Large v. Heartland-Lansing of Bridgeport Ohio, L.L.C. , 2013 Ohio 2877 ( 2013 )
[…] communications” and addresses the attorney client, physician patient, counselor
    patient, and marital privileges. Each privilege is specifically identified as such and
    includes the various limitations and exceptions allowing disclosure when disputes
    arise out of the privileged relationship.
    {¶20} Similarly, in the context of health care institutions, where the legislature
    has seen fit to make proceedings confidential and exempt information from discovery,
    it has done so unambiguously. R.C. 2305.252, titled “[c]onfidentiality of peer review
    committee proceedings and records,” provides: “Proceedings and records within the
    scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence
    and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action
    against a health care entity or health care provider.” There are nevertheless, as is
    generally the case, exceptions to this exemption:
    Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original
    sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or