Large v. Heartland-Lansing of Bridgeport Ohio, L.L.C. , 2013 Ohio 2877 ( 2013 )
[…] by circulating them during peer review proceedings.” Id. at ¶16, fn. 3.
    {¶36} Where “information, documents, or records” are otherwise available
    from original sources, which may include the records of the facility itself, they “are not
    to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action
    merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer
    review committee.” R.C. 2305.252, compare Giusti, supra, at ¶18: “Information that
    may be of a type that usually makes up a peer review committee file is not protected
    by R.C. 2305.252 just because it usually makes up a peer review committee file.”
    The statute simply directs that documents, information, or records, which originate
    outside the peer review committee must be obtained “only from the original sources
    and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee’s proceedings or records.”
    R.C. 2305.252.
    {¶37} The responsibilities of a party asserting a privilege are long established
    in the principles of Ohio law: privileges, “being in derogation of the common law,
    must be strictly construed.” Weis v. Weis, 
    147 Ohio St. 416
    , 428, 
    72 N.E.2d 245
    -23-
    (1947). The party claiming privilege has the burden of proving that the privilege
    applies to the requested information. Waldmann v. Waldmann, 
    48 Ohio St.2d 176
    ,
    178, 
    358 N.E.2d 521
     (1976).           The plain language of R.C. 2305.252 shields
    information from discovery and use at trial in “civil action[s] * * * arising out of matters
    that are the subject of evaluation and review by the * * * committee.” R.C. 2305.252.
    A party claiming the peer review privilege, at “a bare minimum,” must show that a
    peer review committee existed and that it actually investigated the incident. Smith v.
    Manor Care of Canton Inc., 5th Dist. Nos. 2005-CA-00100, 2005-CA-00160, 2005-