Large v. Heartland-Lansing of Bridgeport Ohio, L.L.C. , 2013 Ohio 2877 ( 2013 )
[…] us is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Marshall, supra.
    (A) R.C. 3721.02(E)(1)
    {¶14} Appellant argues that R.C. 3721.02(E)(1) confers a complete statutory
    privilege on inspection reports prepared by the Ohio Department of Health and, thus,
    that the documents ordered to be produced are not discoverable.
    {¶15} Appellant’s argument is a matter of first impression. No court in Ohio
    has found that a privilege exists based on this statute, and the language of the
    statute itself does not include the words “privilege” or “discovery.”
    -9-
    {¶16} R.C. 3721.02(E)(1) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the results of an
    inspection or investigation of a home that is conducted under this
    section, including any statement of deficiencies and all findings and
    deficiencies cited in the statement on the basis of the inspection or
    investigation, shall be used solely to determine the home’s compliance
    with this chapter or another chapter of the Revised Code in any action
    or proceeding other than an action commenced under division (I) of
    section 3721.17 of the Revised Code. Those results of an inspection or
    investigation that statement of deficiencies, and the findings and
    deficiencies cited in that statement shall not be used in any court or in
    any action or proceeding that is pending in any court and are not
    admissible in evidence in any action or proceeding unless that action or
    proceeding is an appeal of an action by the department of health under
    this chapter or is an action by any department or agency of the state to
    enforce this chapter or another chapter of the Revised Code.
    {¶17} Appellant contends that the language of the statute establishes a
    privilege protecting licensing reports from discovery.   Both parties agree that the
    statute prevents the reports from being admitted at trial. Although the statute clearly
    states that these reports are inadmissible, the statute nevertheless allows the
    information to be used “in any action or proceeding” so long as it is used “solely to
    determine the home’s compliance with this chapter or another chapter of the Revised
    Code.”    R.C. 3721.02(E)(1).      The statute excludes grievance or complaint
    -10-
    proceedings under R.C. 3721.17 from “any action or proceeding,” and then specifies
    that an inspection report “shall not be used in any court or in any action or
    proceeding that is pending in any court and are not admissible in evidence in any
    action or proceeding.” R.C. 3721.02(E)(1). It is unclear how a report could be used
    as evidence of compliance, but nevertheless be inadmissible. It is clear that the
    statute makes no mention of discovery or privilege.
    {¶18} Appellant contends that this statute should be interpreted in the