Davis v. Banks , 2013 Ohio 1852 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶8}   Failure to file all the pertinent commitment papers cannot be cured by
    filing them at some later point in the habeas proceedings. Boyd v. Money, 
    82 Ohio St.3d 388
    , 389, 
    696 N.E.2d 568
     (1998).
    -4-
    {¶9}   Petitioner failed to attach the commitment papers in Washington County
    Case No. 04-CR-199. He also failed to include the original sentencing entry in Case.
    No. 05-CR-192. Without the full scope of Petitioner's commitment papers, it would
    be impossible for us to grant relief. Therefore, the petition fails due to this defect.
    {¶10} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires the Petitioner to file a complete affidavit of
    previously filed civil actions along with the other petition documents: “At the time that
    an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or
    employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of
    each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous
    five years in any state or federal court.”
    {¶11} Petitioner filed the affidavit, but says that he filed no civil actions in the
    past five years. This is obviously inaccurate as he filed a previous petition for writ of
    habeas corpus in Noble County in May of 2012, as well as another habeas action in