State v. Grillon , 2012 Ohio 893 ( 2012 )
[…] State v.
    Thompkins , 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 386, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
     (1997). Whether the evidence
    is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law. 
    Id.
     In reviewing the
    record for sufficiency, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a
    light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
    essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Smith, 80 Ohio
    St.3d at 113.
    {¶92} The jury convicted appellant of five counts of theft in violation of R.C.
    2913.02(A)(3), which provides: “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of
    property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or
    services * * * [b]y deception.”
    {¶93} In four of the counts, the value of the property stolen was $500 or more
    and less than $5,000. Thus, these four counts were fifth-degree felonies.           R.C.
    2913.02(B)(2). In the remaining count, the value of the property stolen was less than