State v. Davis ( 2011 )
[…] abuse of discretion standard. R.C. 2929.22; State v. Frazier, 
    158 Ohio App. 3d 407
    ,
    2004-Ohio-4506, ¶15. Abuse of discretion means more than a mere error of law or
    judgment; it implies that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or
    unconscionable. State v. Adams (1980), 
    62 Ohio St. 2d 151
    .           When reviewing a
    sentence, an appellate court is guided by the presumption that the trial court's
    findings were correct. In re Slusser (2000), 
    140 Ohio App. 3d 480
    , 487.
    {¶11} R.C. 2929.21(A) sets out the purposes of misdemeanor sentencing as
    follows:
    {¶12} “The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the
    public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To
    achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense
    upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the
    offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim
    and the public.”
    {¶13} In determining the appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor, the court
    shall consider:
    {¶14} “(a) The nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses;
    {¶15} “(b) Whether the circumstances regarding the offender and the offense