State v. Ferrell , 2011 Ohio 1180 ( 2011 )
[…] judgment if appellant's brief reasonably appears to sustain such action.”
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    {3}    “THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR IN FAILING
    TO PROPERLY CONSIDER THE PURPOSES AND APPROPRIATENESS OF
    MISDEMEANOR          SENTENCING         WHEN      IMPOSING       APPELLANTS        [SIC]
    SENTENCE.”
    {4}    Appellant argues that a judge sentencing a criminal defendant for
    misdemeanor crimes must consider the purposes and principles of misdemeanor
    sentencing found in R.C. 2929.21-22, and must consider the misdemeanor
    sentencing factors found in R.C. 2929.22. Appellant contends that the trial court did
    not abide by these statutes and that his sentence should be reversed.
    {5}    R.C. 2929.21(A) states:
    {6}    “A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor or minor
    misdemeanor violation of any provision of the Revised Code, or of any municipal
    ordinance that is substantially similar to a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor
    violation of a provision of the Revised Code, shall be guided by the overriding
    purposes of misdemeanor sentencing.        The overriding purposes of misdemeanor
    sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and
    to punish the offender.     To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall
    consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the
    -4-
    offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of
    the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.”
    {7}    In general, a sentencing court should be guided by the overriding
    purposes of misdemeanor sentencing found in R.C. 2929.21(A), which are to protect
    the public from future crime by the offender and others, and to punish the offender.