State v. Dumas ( 2011 )
[…] contempt unless it finds that the trial court abused its discretion. In re Olivito, 7th
    -7-
    Dist. No. 04-MA-42, 
    2005-Ohio-2701
    , at ¶53.          The court’s sentence must be in
    proportion to the contemptuous conduct. State v. King, 8th Dist. No. 80958, 2002-
    Ohio-7228, at ¶10.
    {¶52} When a case involves direct contempt, the limits placed on contempt
    sanctions by R.C. Chapter 2705 do not apply. Kilbane, 61 Ohio St.2d at 204. But
    they can be used as a guide as to reasonable sentences. King, 8th Dist. No. 80958,
    at ¶12. R.C. 2705.05 provides the following penalties:
    {¶53} “(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars,
    a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both;
    {¶54} “(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars,
    a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both;
    {¶55} “(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one
    thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than ninety days in jail,
    or both.”
    {¶56} In this case, for his first contempt, the trial court sentenced appellant to
    60 days in jail.