Cocca Dev. v. Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Commrs. , 2010 Ohio 3166 ( 2010 )
[…] obligated to pay existing obligations, in the appropriation available to pay the
    Minimum Rent during the Initial Term.”
    {¶38} Appellee argues that Article 4.1 of the lease is a “substantial provision
    wholly beneficial to [Appellant].” (Appellee’s Brf., p. 10.) Appellee further argues that
    Article 4.1 is a “legal nullity” because R.C. 5705.41(D) “provides that a county may
    only appropriate funds necessary to fulfill the obligations due in a single calendar
    year.” (Appellee’s Brf., pp. 10-11, fn. 2.)
    {¶39} In fact, R.C. 5705.41 reads, in pertinent part:
    {¶40} “No subdivision or taxing unit shall:
    {¶41} “* * *
    -13-
    {¶42} “(D)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (D)(2) of this section
    and section 5705.44 of the Revised Code, make any contract or give any order
    involving the expenditure of money unless there is attached thereto a certificate of
    the fiscal officer of the subdivision that the amount required to meet the obligation or,
    in the case of a continuing contract to be performed in whole or in part in an ensuing
    fiscal year, the amount required to meet the obligation in the fiscal year in which the
    contract is made, has been lawfully appropriated for such purpose and is in the
    treasury or in process of collection to the credit of an appropriate fund free from any
    previous encumbrances. This certificate need be signed only by the subdivision's
    fiscal officer. Every such contract made without such a certificate shall be void, and
    no warrant shall be issued in payment of any amount due thereon. * * *”
    {¶43} R.C. 5705.44 limits a county’s authority to appropriate funds beyond a
    fiscal year.    R.C. 5705.44, captioned:     “Contracts running beyond fiscal year;
    contracts payable from utility earnings,” reads, in pertinent part, “[t]he amount of the