State v. Mock , 187 Ohio App. 3d 599 ( 2010 )
[…] * it shall include in the sentence a requirement that the offender be subject to a period of
    post-release control after the offender’s release from imprisonment, in accordance with
    that division. If a court imposes a sentence including a prison term of a type described
    in this division on or after July 11, 2006, the failure of a court to include a post-release
    control requirement in the sentence pursuant to this division does not negate, limit, or
    otherwise affect the mandatory period of post-release control that is required for the
    offender under division (B) of section 2967.28 of the Revised Code.”
    {¶49} R.C. 2929.191(A) reads as follows:
    {¶50} “If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence
    including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the
    Revised Code [first- or second-degree felony] and failed to notify the offender pursuant
    to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised
    Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the
    judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division
    (F)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is
    -17-
    released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance
    with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the
    judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the
    offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the
    offender leaves prison.”
    {¶51} R.C. 2929.191(C) reads:
    {¶52} “On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes to
    prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in
    division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court
    has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division.           Before a court holds a
    hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place,
    and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the
    prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction.
    The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the
    court’s own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court
    may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if
    available and compatible. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to
    this division has the same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at
    the hearing. At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a
    statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of
    conviction.”
    -18-
    {¶53} In Singleton, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 173
    , 
    2009-Ohio-6434
    , 
    920 N.E.2d 958
    , the
    Ohio Supreme Court recognized that “[a]lthough [Ohio Supreme Court] caselaw has
    previously characterized a sentence lacking postrelease control as a nullity, H.B. 137