State v. McGowan , 2010 Ohio 1309 ( 2010 )
[…] The trial court instructed that the jury should "return a verdict of forfeiture if you find by the
    greater weight of the evidence that the [seized $1,148.00 or any portion thereof]
    constituted or was derived directly or indirectly from any proceeds that the defendant
    obtained directly or indirectly from the commission of trafficking in cocaine."              The
    language of the trial court's instruction indicates that the seized currency was identified as
    "proceeds" pursuant to R.C. 2981.01(B)(11)(a) and R.C. 2981.02(A)(2).
    {¶78} Included in the categories of property subject to forfeiture under Ohio law
    are "[p]roceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense." R.C.
    2981.02(A)(2). In the context of an offense involving unlawful goods, proceeds are
    - 14 -
    defined as "any property derived directly or indirectly from an offense," including money,
    and "not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the offense."