M6 Motors, Inc. v. Nissan of N. Olmsted, L.L.C. , 2014 Ohio 2537 ( 2014 )
[…] North Olmsted Nissan’s “threatened protest can be resolved by [the] court defining [the]
    statutory meaning of ‘further’ and applying that definition to [Middleburg Heights
    Nissan’s] new property in comparison to [North Olmsted Nissan’s] property.” The court
    also found that the “real and substantial controversy [ ] will admit a decree conclusive in
    character.”
    {¶24} R.C. 4517.50(A) requires a franchisor who intends to relocate a dealership
    to disclose its relocation plans to any dealers of the same line-make of vehicle under
    certain circumstances. Specifically, R.C. 4517.50(A) provides that:
    Except as provided in division (C) of this section, when a franchisor seeks
    to * * * relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer at a location in a
    relevant market area where the same line-make of motor vehicle is then
    represented, the franchisor shall first give notice in writing, by certified
    mail, to the motor vehicle dealers board and to each franchisee of such
    line-make in the relevant market area of the franchisor’s intention to * * *
    relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer at a location in that relevant
    market area. * * * Within fifteen days after receiving the notice, or within
    fifteen days after the conclusion of any appeal procedure provided by the
    franchisor, whichever is later, the franchisee of the same line-make may file
    with the board a protest against the * * * relocation of the proposed new
    motor vehicle dealer. When such a protest has been filed, the board shall
    inform the franchisor that a timely protest has been filed and that a hearing
    is required pursuant to section 4517.57 of the Revised Code. * * *
    {¶25} The notification requirement outlined above does not apply, however, when
    “[t]he relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer * * * relocates further from an
    existing line-make new motor vehicle dealer although the relocation is within the same
    line-make new motor vehicle dealer’s relevant market area.” (Emphasis added.) R.C.
    4517(C)(3). Therefore, if the proposed relocation site is “further” from the existing
    dealership, notification is not required, and as a result, there is no protest.
    {¶26} Here, Middleburg Heights Nissan notified the Nissan Manufacturer that it