M6 Motors, Inc. v. Nissan of N. Olmsted, L.L.C. , 2014 Ohio 2537 ( 2014 )
[…] in order to “‘provide[] the proper effect to each statute.’” Blair v. Bd. of Trustees of
    Sugarcreek Twp., 
    132 Ohio St.3d 151
    , 
    2012-Ohio-2165
    , 
    970 N.E.2d 884
    , ¶ 18, quoting
    State ex rel. Cordray v. Midway Motor Sales, Inc., 
    122 Ohio St.3d 234
    , 
    2009-Ohio-2610
    ,
    
    910 N.E.2d 432
    , ¶ 25. In that regard, “[a]ll provisions of the Revised Code bearing upon
    the same subject matter should be construed harmoniously unless they are irreconcilable.”
    
    Id.
    {¶53} R.C. 4517.50(A) provides that a dealer may protest a manufacturer’s
    approval of the relocation of another dealership “[w]ithin fifteen days after receiving the
    notice [of the relocation], or within fifteen days after the conclusion of any appeal
    procedure provided by the franchisor, whichever is later * * *.” This section does not
    apply to “[t]he relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer that relocates further
    from an existing line-make new motor vehicle dealer although the relocation is within the
    same line-make new motor vehicle dealer’s relevant market area.”