M6 Motors, Inc. v. Nissan of N. Olmsted, L.L.C. , 2014 Ohio 2537 ( 2014 )
[…] locations, stating that “[c]ase law has been historically uniform in rejecting this theory
    and in holding that the correct way to measure the distance between locations is as the
    crow flies, or the straight-line approach used by a surveyor. Id. at ¶ 20.
    {¶59} Significantly, an appellate court impliedly adopted the use of a straight-line
    method of measurement as it applied to a relocation protest under R.C. 4517.50.
    Fleisher v. Ford Motor Co., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 09AP-139, 
    2009-Ohio-3846
    . In that
    case, the section of the statute at issue was R.C. 4517.50(C)(1), which provides that the
    notice requirements outlined in R.C. 4517.50(A) do not apply to “[t]he relocation of an
    existing new motor vehicle dealer within one mile from the existing location.”
    {¶60} In Fleisher, Rouen Lincoln Mercury sold its dealership to Brondes Ford.
    Brondes then moved the Lincoln Mercury dealership to the Brondes Ford location. Both
    dealerships were within the relevant market area of another Lincoln Mercury dealership,