[Cite as Ridenour v. Glenbeigh Hosp.,
[…] During discovery, Ridenour asked that he be provided with an “incident report” completed by a Glenbeigh nurse. Glenbeigh refused to provide the report and, following Ridenour’s motion to compel discovery, sought a protective order on grounds that the incident report was the record of a peer review committee and thus privileged. The court denied the protective order and granted the motion to compel. The sole question in this appeal is whether the court erred by finding that the “incident report” was not privileged. {¶2} Glenbeigh based its motion for a protective order on R.C. 2305.252, that states in part: Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider, including both individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee. {¶3} There is no dispute that Glenbeigh operated a peer review process using the name “performance improvement program.” It likewise eschewed the term “peer review committee,” instead calling it a “Professional Staff Executive Committee” (“PSEC”).