Cuyahoga Nos. 88582 and 88660, 2007-Ohio-4443, ¶ 14. Once property is characterized as marital or separate property, the distribution of that property will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. Williams at ¶ 8, citing Larkey v. Larkey, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 74765, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 5174 (Nov. 4, 1999). Marital property includes “[a]ll real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses, including, but not limited to, the retirement benefits of the spouses, and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i). Separate property includes “[a]ny real or personal property or interest in real or personal property that was acquired by one spouse prior to the date of the marriage.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(ii). {¶43} A party asserting that an asset is separate property has the burden of proving that claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Hall v. Hall, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2013 CA 15, 2013-Ohio-3758, ¶ 14, citing Peck v. Peck,
96 Ohio App. 3d 731, 734,