State v. Klembus ( 2014 )
[…] 2004, 4C02588, in the Bedford Municipal Court, in violation of
    4511.19(A)(1); (3) and on or about October 4, 2000, 0C04081, in the
    Bedford Municipal Court, in violation of 4511.19(A)(1); (4) and on or
    about March 17, 1997, 7C00548, in the Bedford Municipal Court, in
    violation of 4511.19(A)(1); (5) and on or about December 29, 1992,
    2C08595, in the Bedford Municipal Court, in violation of 4511.19(A)(1).
    Each count also included a repeat OVI offender specification “concerning prior felony
    offenses” pursuant to R.C. 2941.1413(A), which states:
    The offender, within twenty years of committing the offense, previously had
    been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses.
    {¶3} Klembus filed a motion to dismiss the specification clause, arguing it violated
    the Equal Protection Clauses of the United States and Ohio Constitutions. After a
    hearing on the merits, the trial court denied Klembus’s motion to dismiss and Klembus