Frank Novak & Sons, Inc. v. A-Team, L.L.C. , 2014 Ohio 1730 ( 2014 )
[…] 746 N.E.2d 222
     (10th Dist.2000).
    {¶4} A municipal court’s monetary jurisdiction is statutorily defined in R.C.
    1901.17, which provides in relevant part:
    A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in
    which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the
    personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand
    dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or
    environmental division of a municipal court.
    {¶5} In regards specifically to the collection of judgments, R.C. 1901.18(A)(5)
    provides that “subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts set forth in section
    1901.17 of the Revised Code,” a municipal court has original jurisdiction “[i]n any
    action or proceeding to enforce collection of * * * judgments rendered by any court
    within the territory to which the municipal court has succeeded * * *.”
    {¶6} The question of whether R.C. 1901.17 denies a municipal court jurisdiction
    to order execution on a certified judgment that exceeds fifteen thousand dollars has been
    answered in the negative by at least three other districts.   In a situation analogous to this