Frank Novak & Sons, Inc. v. A-Team, L.L.C. , 2014 Ohio 1730 ( 2014 )
[…] as the Berea Municipal Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in this
    matter.
    {¶3} We review a trial court’s decision on a Civ.R. 12(B)(1) motion to dismiss
    for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under a de novo standard of review. Bank of Am.
    v. Macho, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96124, 
    2011-Ohio-5495
    , ¶ 7, citing Crestmont
    Cleveland Partnership v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 
    139 Ohio App.3d 928
    , 936, 
    746 N.E.2d 222
     (10th Dist.2000).
    {¶4} A municipal court’s monetary jurisdiction is statutorily defined in R.C.
    1901.17, which provides in relevant part:
    A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in
    which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the
    personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand
    dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or
    environmental division of a municipal court.
    {¶5} In regards specifically to the collection of judgments, R.C. 1901.18(A)(5)
    provides that “subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts set forth in section
    1901.17 of the Revised Code,” a municipal court has original jurisdiction “[i]n any