State v. Jones , 2014 Ohio 1634 ( 2014 )
[…] State v.
    Piscura, 
    2013-Ohio-1793
    , 
    991 N.E.2d 709
    , ¶ 17 (8th Dist.). Thus, we have recently held
    that a defendant setting one fire created a substantial risk of harm or injury to four
    children, and could be separately punished for the harm. See State v. Collins, 8th Dist.
    Cuyahoga No. 95415, 
    2011-Ohio-3241
    , ¶ 21.
    {¶20} Franklin’s “dissimilar import” analysis        controls the outcome of this
    assignment of error.     Jones, in addition to pleading guilty to the single count of
    aggravated arson under R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), also pleaded guilty to four counts of arson in
    violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(1). That section states that no person, by means of fire or
    explosion, shall knowingly “[c]ause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any
    property of another without the other person’s consent[.]”             Jones’s guilty plea
    acknowledged that her single act damaged not only the victim’s property (an occupied
    structure), but four neighboring houses that are the property of others. Because there