Frank Novak & Sons, Inc. v. A-Team, L.L.C. , 2014 Ohio 922 ( 2014 )
[…] Global for the claim submitted with respect to Loss 1. As discussed above, this testimony
    is not persuasive proof of the reasonable value of Novak’s services. Moreover, we find no
    basis to attribute the Cleveland Browns’ payment toward Novak’s Loss 1 invoices as
    grounds to support an unjust enrichment claim on ServiceMaster’s behalf.
    {¶52} The third assignment of error is overruled.
    Prompt Payment Statute
    {¶53} Novak argues in its sole cross-assignment of error that the trial court’s refusal
    to award it damages under R.C. 4113.61 is against the manifest weight of the evidence and
    contrary to law.
    {¶54} The statute provides in relevant part:
    (A)(1) If a subcontractor * * * submits * * * an invoice for materials to a
    contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the * * *
    invoice in the contractor’s own pay request submitted to an owner, the
    contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner
    for improvements to property, shall pay to the:
    (a) Subcontractor, an amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of
    the subcontractor’s contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor or
    work performed;
    ***
    The contractor may reduce the amount paid by any retainage provision
    contained in the contract, invoice, or purchase order between the contractor
    and the subcontractor * * *, and may withhold amounts that may be necessary
    to resolve disputed liens or claims involving the work or labor performed or
    material furnished by the subcontractor * * *.
    If the contractor fails to comply with division (A)(1) of this section, the
    contractor shall pay the subcontractor * * *, in addition to the payment due,
    interest in the amount of eighteen per cent per annum of the payment due,
    beginning on the eleventh day following the receipt of payment from the
    owner and ending on the date of full payment of the payment due plus interest
    to the subcontractor * * *.
    R.C. 4113.61(A)(1).
    {¶55} Therefore, pursuant to R.C. 4113.61(A)(1), if a subcontractor makes a timely