State v. Crawley , 2014 Ohio 921 ( 2014 )
[…] A sufficiency challenge requires us to review
    the record to determine whether the state presented evidence on each of the elements of
    the offense. State v. Martin, 
    20 Ohio App.3d 172
    , 175, 
    485 N.E.2d 717
     (1st Dist.1983).
    A reviewing court is not to assess “whether the state’s evidence is to be believed, but
    whether, if believed, the evidence against a defendant would support a conviction.”
    State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 390, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
     (1997).
    {¶19} Crawley was convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C.
    2909.02(A)(1), which provides that “[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall
    knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other
    than the offender.” The term “knowingly” is defined by R.C. 2901.22(B):
    A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that
    his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a
    certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware