Thompson v. Saffold , 2014 Ohio 838 ( 2014 )
[…] C.P. No. CR-565385.       According to Thompson, the motion was filed on March 26,
    2013. Thompson further avers that the trial court imposed his sentence on February 14,
    2013, but he claims that his sentence is void and that he is entitled to “be sentenced and a
    final judgment rendered as a matter of law.” Judge Saffold has moved for summary
    judgment, which Thompson has not opposed, and which we grant the motion for
    summary judgment for the reasons that follow.
    {¶2} Thompson’s complaint is defective in several respects that would warrant
    its dismissal. R.C. 2731.04 (the original action must be designated by using the name of
    the state on the relation of the person applying); see also R.C. 2969.25(A) (“At the time
    that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or
    employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of
    each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five
    years in any state or federal court.”); Loc.App.R. 45 (“All complaints must contain the
    specific statements of fact upon which the claim of illegality is based and must be
    supported by an affidavit from the plaintiff or relator specifying the details of the claim.