Janezic v. Eaton Corp. , 2013 Ohio 5436 ( 2013 )
[…] granted summary judgment on his whistleblower and wrongful discharge in violation of
    public policy claims.   He claims that as a result of his repeated refusal to authorize
    shipment of defective aircraft parts and reporting Eaton’s violation of laws regarding the
    manufacturing of aircraft parts, Eaton terminated his employment.
    {¶29} The Whistleblower Statute, R.C. 4113.52, protects employees from
    retaliation for notifying the proper authorities of illegal, dangerous conditions that the
    employer allows to exist. R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a) provides:
    If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment
    of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation
    of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to
    correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a
    criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to
    persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper
    solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the
    employee’s supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee’s
    employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or
    officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and
    describe the violation.   If the employer does not correct the violation or
    make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within
    twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report,
    whichever is earlier, the employee may file a written report that provides
    sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting
    authority of the county or municipal corporation where the violation
    occurred, with a peace officer * * *, or with any other appropriate public
    official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the
    industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged.
    {¶30} In Contreras v. Ferro Corp., 
    73 Ohio St.3d 244
    , 248, 
    652 N.E.2d 940
    (1995), the Ohio Supreme Court examined the Whistleblower Statute and stated that
    R.C. 4113.52(A)(1) protects an employee for reporting certain information