[Cite as State v. Downey,
[…] If the sentence is ambiguous as to whether a sentence should be served concurrently or consecutively, the ambiguity must be resolved in favor of the defendant and the sentences must be served concurrently. State v. Carr,
167 Ohio App.3d 223,
2006-Ohio-3073,
854 N.E.2d 571(3d Dist.). {¶14} Moreover, pursuant to R.C. 2929.41(A), a sentence imposed in state court “shall” be imposed concurrently to a federal court sentence, unless one of the listed exceptions applies. R.C. 2929.41(A) provides as follows: Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. None of the exceptions apply in the instant case. {¶15} Finally, while state courts possess authority pursuant to R.C. 2929.41 to order that state sentences be served concurrently to federal sentences, in reality such 8 authority amounts to a mere recommendation.