Rivers v. Otis Elevator ( 2013 )
[…] there was evidence that Marymount deliberately intended to injure her. In the third
    assignment of error, Dorothy argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to
    Marymount where there was evidence that Marymount deliberately removed a safety
    guard. We discuss these assigned errors together because they are closely related.
    {¶20} As previously stated, employees are generally limited to the remedy
    provided under the Workers’ Compensation Act for injuries sustained in the workplace.
    R.C. 4123.74. However, R.C. 2745.01(A) provides a limited exception for employer
    intentional torts, and states:
    In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for damages
    resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the
    course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff
    proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure
    another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
    For the purposes of this statute, the term “‘substantially certain’ means that an employer
    acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition,
    or death.” R.C. 2745.01(B).
    {¶21} In Stetter v. R.J. Corman Detailment Servs., L.L.C., 
    125 Ohio St.3d 280
    ,
    
    2010-Ohio-1029
    , 
    927 N.E.2d 1092
    , the Ohio Supreme Court stated that by enacting R.C.