Rivers v. Otis Elevator ( 2013 )
[…] , 369-370, 
    696 N.E.2d 201
     (1998).
    Dual-capacity Doctrine
    {¶9} In their first assignment of error, appellants argue the trial court erroneously
    found the dual-capacity doctrine inapplicable.      They contend that Marymount acted
    simultaneously as Dorothy’s employer and as a “non-employer” when it allowed Dorothy
    to use a general public elevator.
    {¶10} Under Ohio law, employers who comply with the Workers’ Compensation
    Act are granted immunity from civil liability for unintentional employment-related
    injuries. In relevant part, R.C. 4123.74 states: “Employers who comply with Section
    4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond to damages at common law or
    by statute for any injury * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or
    arising out of his employment.”
    {¶11} However, an employer’s immunity from liability to its employees under the
    workers’ compensation scheme may not apply if the employer occupies a second persona
    or capacity in relation to the employer. Guy v. Arthur H. Thomas Co., 
    55 Ohio St.2d 183
    , 
    378 N.E.2d 488