In re J.M.G. , 2013 Ohio 2693 ( 2013 )
[…] support order were filed on December 8, 2009 — well outside the statutory 30-day time
    frame for filing objections under R.C. 3111.84. Nonetheless, R.B. contends that the trial
    court erred in denying his objections to the administrative child support order based on
    Ohio’s savings statute. Specifically, R.B. contends that because R.C. 3111.84 requires
    the bringing of an “action” to assert to an administrative support order, his July 21, 2009
    and December 8, 2009 objections were “actions” within the meaning of Ohio’s savings
    statute, R.C. 2305.19(A). R.C. 2305.19(A) provides, in relevant part:
    In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced
    * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * *
    may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the
    plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the
    original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.
    Thus, R.B. argues that the savings statute “saved” his otherwise untimely December 8,
    2009 objections, entitling him to refile his objections within one year of the trial court’s
    dismissal of his July 21, 2009 objections without prejudice in the custody action.