In re J.M.G. , 2013 Ohio 2693 ( 2013 )
[…] R.B. contends that the trial
    court’s denial of his December 8, 2009 objections as untimely under R.C. 3111.84
    violated the savings statute. R.B. further contends that the trial court’s denial of his
    objections after he had corrected the procedural deficiencies with the objections
    constituted an abuse of discretion and denied R.B. “a meaningful hearing at a meaningful
    time” in violation of the due process clauses of the United States and Ohio Constitutions.2
    For the reasons that follow, R.B.’s arguments are meritless.
    {¶11} R.C. 3111.84 governs the filing of objections to administrative child support
    orders. R.C. 3111.84 provides:
    The mother or father of a child who is the subject of an administrative
    support order may object to the order by bringing an action for the payment
    of support and provision for the child’s health care under section 2151.231
    of the Revised Code in the juvenile court or other court with jurisdiction
    2
    As noted above, neither the magistrate’s September 19, 2009 order, requiring R.B. to correct
    certain deficiencies with his objections, nor the December 30, 2009 judgment entry in the custody